Jin Se-Yun, Profile and Facts

Most of the South Korean actors and actresses have the different name when they were born and when they are popular in the stage. That happens too to the actress Jin Se-Yun. Her born name is Kim Yoon-Jung and she gets her present name as his stage name. She is a young star today after she starts her debut in 2010. Even her track record in the actress world is still short but she shows her talent by winning some awards.

Jin Se-Yun
Jin Se-Yun

Jin Se-Yun Profile

"Jin Se-Yun" was born in 1994 and that means nowadays she is 22 years old. She takes her education in Cung Ang University. There she gets the study in Theatre and Film for increasing her talent in actress world. She takes her way in the world through the Early Bird Entertainment as the agent that is prominent for bringing some South Korean actresses into their popularity too. Because of that, it can be seen then that there is the long list of Jin Se-Yun Filmography today.

This is Jin Se-Yun profile:

Name: Jin Se-Yun / Jin Se-Yeon
Hangul: 진세연
Birth Name: Kim Yoon-Jung (김윤정)
Born: February 15, 1994
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 167 cm
Blood Type:
Twitter: @Jinseyeon
Instagram: jinseyun.go


Jin Se-Yun Facts

As the young talented actress, it is not amazing that Jin Se-Yun gets her new special career too even in her short track record. In 2014, she gets her role in The Flower in Prison. It is a historical drama and she gets her role as the antagonist character inside the drama. Having the role as the antagonist character shows her capability as the high ranking actress since that is more difficult than to be a protagonist character. 

Between 2010 and 2016 there are nine television series where Jin Se-Yun becomes the part of it. To mention the earliest one is the television serial entitled It’s Okay, Daddy’s Girl where she plays a role as Jung Se-Yeon. One year later, she plays her role as Yang Kkot-nim in My Daughter the Flower and she then wins the New Star Award from it in 2011 and is nominated as the Best New Actress from the same television serial in 2012. 

Jin Se-Yun in KBS Drama Awards 2012
Jin Se-Yun in KBS Drama Awards 2012

Jin Se-Yun award is continued in 2012 where she finally gets the Best New Actress award because of her role in Bridal Mask. In 2014, because her role in Doctor Stranger, Jin Se-Yun then wins the Popular Star Award and she is nominated for two other categories from the same television serial. Her newest television serial is The Flower in Prison while her newest film is Operation Chromite. Both of them are released in 2016. 


Jin Se-Yun Movies

Operation Chromite (Incheonsangryookjakjun) (2016) as Han Jae-Sun
Enemies In-Law (Uiheomhan Sangkyeonrye 2) (2015) as Park Young-Hee
The Language of Love (Sarangmanui Eoneo) (2014) as In-Ha
White (Hwaiteu) (2011) as Ji-Na 


Jin Se-Yun Drama Series

The Flower in Prison (Okjoonghwa) (MBC / 2016) as Ok-Nyeo
Doctor Stranger (Dakteo Yibangin) (SBS / 2014) as Song Jae-Hee / Han Seung-Hee
Inspiring Generation (Gamgyukshidae : Tooshinui Tansaeng) (KBS2 / 2014) as Kim Ok-Ryeon
Five Fingers (Dasutsongarak) (SBS / 2012) as Hong Da-Mi
Bridal Mask (Gaksital) (KBS2 / 2012) as Mok Dan
My Daughter the Flower (Nae Ttal Kkochnimi) (SBS / 2011-2012) as Yang Kkoch-Nim
The Duo (Jjakpae) (MBC / 2011) as Dong-Nyeo (young)
It's Okay, Daddy's Girl (Gwaenchanha, Appa Ddal) (SBS / 2010) as Jung Se-Yeon


Jin Se-Yun Awards

2012 KBS Drama Awards - December 31, 2012 
Best New Actress (Bridal Mask)

(newskoreandrama.com)


Jin Se-Yun, Profile and Facts Jin Se-Yun, Profile and Facts Reviewed by News Korean Drama on 3:44 PM Rating: 5

No comments: