Sooyoung, Profile and Facts

Sooyoung is one of multitalented female from South Korea. She was born in February, 1990 and she is 26 years old. She was born with the original name, Choi Soo-Young. She is an actress, singer, model, host from the South Korea. She is also a member of well-known girl band from South Korea, named Girls’ Generation. For you information, she is one of the male actress and singer from Asia which was able to perform on the Complex's Hottest '90s Babies. Let's read about Sooyoung, Profile and Facts below.

Sooyoung
Sooyoung
Sooyoung Profile

"Sooyoung" is originated from Seoul, South Korea and she was born 26 years ago. She do love eating, so most of her friends give her name Shikskin (female food lovers). For six years and three months, she ran the training with the SM Entertainment. She is able to speak in three languages, and they are Korea, Japanese, and English. She has height 174 cm on 2013. This member of Girls’ generation also has an old sister, named Choi Soo Jin who is also a musical actress. Her father name id Choi Jungnam and her mother name is Moon Soohee. She also owns a little white dog, named Suri.

This is Sooyoung profile:

Name: Sooyoung
Hangul: 수영
Birth Name: Choi Soo-Young (최수영)
Born: February 10, 1990
Birthplace: Gwangju Gyeonggi, South Korea
Height: 170cm
Blood Type: O
Instagram: @hotsootuff


Sooyoung Facts

Even though she is so famous and she has ever gained some awards from his careers, she did not forget about her education. Sooyoung was graduated from JeongShin Women High School and she was graduated from the school in 2009. She, then, continued her study at Chung-Ang University and she took the theater and art performance department. At this department, there are Yuri (another member of Girls’ Generation) and Seungri (a member of Big Bag boy band).

Sooyoung in 38 Task Force Korean Drama Series
Sooyoung in 38 Task Force Korean Drama Series

The first appearance of Sooyoung is known via an audition from SM Entertainment, in the name of SM Open Audition 2000. She, then, followed the audition of Ultra-Idol Duo and she won the first winner. After that, she started his singing debut with the Route 0 band.

After she won the first winner in the competition, Sooyoung went to Japan to become of one the Route 0 band member. He collaborated with the Japanese singer, Marina Takahashi at the age of 12 years old. Her band was released three singles and they are "Start", "Painting" and 3 B-Sides : Go Go Happy!!, and Onna No Ko Magic. However, that group was broken up in 2013.


Sooyoung Movies

Hello Schoolgirl (Sunjeong Manhwa) (2008) as Jung Da-Jung


Sooyoung Drama Series

38 Task Force (38sagidongdae) (OCN / 2016) as Chun Sung-Hee
The Spring Day of My Life (Nae Saengae Bomnal) (MBC / 2014) as Lee Bom-Yi
Dating Agency: Cyrano (Yeonaejojakdan: Shirano) (tvN / 2013) as Kong Min-Young
The 3rd Hospital (Je 3ui Byeongwon) (tvN / 2012) as Lee Ui-Jin
Gentleman's Dignity (Shinsaui Poomgyuk) (SBS / 2012) as Sooyoung from Girls' Generation (ep.5)
Oh! My Lady (O Mai Reidi) (SBS / 2010)
Unstoppable Marriage (Motmalrineun Gyeolheun) (KBS2 / 2007) as Soo-Young


Sooyoung Awards

2015 (8th) Korea Drama Awards - October 9, 2015
Excellent Actress (The Spring Day of My Life)
2014 MBC Drama Awards - December 30, 2014
Excellent Actress (mini series) (The Spring Day of My Life)

(newskoreandrama.com)


Sooyoung, Profile and Facts Sooyoung, Profile and Facts Reviewed by News Korean Drama on 2:26 AM Rating: 5

No comments: